Accident Summary Nr: 143530.015 - Employee crushes fingers while cleaning inrunning rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557027.015 | 10/08/2021 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee reached into an Automatan (cardboard labeler machine) to clean inrunning rolls. A coworker was placing material for labeling on an Automatan machine (Model Number EM, Serial Number EM036) when the coworker heard the employee yelling for help. The coworker immediately depressed emergency(E) stopped at the feed area and assisted in the employee's injuries. The employee suffered crushing injuries on the right hand fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557027.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |