Accident Summary Nr: 14352975 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF CIRCULATORY BLOCKAGE FROM ARTERIAL DAMAGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101628378 | 01/22/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Brown & Root Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING OUT AND BURNING STEEL I-BEAMS WHEN HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE SEVERE PAIN. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE EMPLOYEE COULDN'T TELL IF THE PAINS WERE COMING FROM HIS CHEST OR HIS BACK. HE SUFFERED FATAL CIRCULATORY BLOCKAGE CAUSED BY ARTERIAL DAMAGE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101628378 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |