Accident Summary Nr: 14352967 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101560746 | 03/06/1987 | 1794 | 0 | George B. Hardee Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a laser in an approximately 14 ft deep trench that was without shoring, sloping, or a trench shield. The sides of the trench caved in, burying and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101560746 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |