Accident Summary Nr: 14352959 - One employee killed, one injured in recovery tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100344183 | 04/20/1987 | 2861 | 0 | Reichhold Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had worked in a gloss oil operation for four years, was processing resins and mineral spirits when an explosion and fire occurred. He was killed. Employee #2, who had been an employee of the company for 30 years, was injured in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100344183 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100344183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |