Accident Summary Nr: 14352934 - Employee killed when pinned to stump by skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17417262 | 09/20/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Rocky Creek Logging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 63-year-old skidder operator, descended from a skidder while its engine was running, without setting the brakes. He proceeded to hook a chain to a 20 in. diameter by 36 ft long pine log. The skidder rolled backward and crushed Employee #1 between the back plate and the stump of a felled tree. He died instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17417262 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |