Accident Summary Nr: 14352926 - CRANE RAISING RADIO TOWER SECTION COLLAPSED; 2 WORKERS FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 14352926 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10187642312/23/198617990Pettis Tower Construction

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING A SECTION OF A RADIO TOWER BEING LIFTED BY A WINCH LOCATED ON THE FRONT OF A TRUCK. AT APPROXIMATELY 190 FEET, EMPLOYEE #2 STEPPED FROM THE TOWER ONTO THE SECTION BEING LIFTED IN ORDER TO RIDE UP TO THE 200 FOOT LEVEL. THE GIN POLE SUDDENLY COLLAPSED, SENDING BOTH MEN TO THE GROUND. THEY WERE KILLED.

Keywords: GIN POLE, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TOWER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101876423 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101876423 Fatality Other Occupation not reported