Accident Summary Nr: 143529.015 - Employee fractures arm while clearing debris from paper mach

Accident Summary Nr: 143529.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576885.01502/08/2022313230Lydall Performance Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was operating a paper machine when he entered the back of the machine to remove debris. As the employee reached into machine it caught his lower arm. The employee fractured his arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Clearing, Debris, Fracture, Guard, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Paper Machine, Reaching, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576885.015 62 M Hospitalized injury