Accident Summary Nr: 14352892 - 5 EMPLOYEES BURNED IN OIL REFINERY FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156355 | 05/28/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Louisiana Land & Exploration Co. |
Abstract: SEVERAL OIL REFINERY EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO CONTAIN A SMALL LEAK AND FIRE AT THE #1 HDS HEATER. THE #1 HEATER CONTAINED HEATED NAPTHA UNDER PRESSURE. THE NAPTHA PIPE RUPTURED, RESULTING IN A CONFLAGRATION WHICH FATALLY BURNED THREE (3) EMPLOYEES AND HOSPITALIZED TWO (2) OTHERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156355 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1156355 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1156355 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1156355 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1156355 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |