Accident Summary Nr: 14352884 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105986319 | 08/22/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Barnett Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering the boom on a lattice-boom crawler crane so the rigger could rig a load to the crane hoist load line. As the boom was being lowered, the crane operator heard a load "snap" noise inside the crane cab when the boom fell toward the ground striking the Employee #2 killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105986319 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |