Accident Summary Nr: 14352843 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold being assembled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101876209 | 10/29/1986 | 1622 | 0 | S. J. Groves & Sons Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, all construction workers, were assembling tubular welded scaffolding on an incline. The scaffold's members were set in shell sand without sound and rigid fastenings. The employees were standing on one side of the scaffolding, preparing to attach the ladders, when the assembly shifted off balance and toppled. Employee #1 was thrown from the scaffolding and fell 50 ft into a cofferdam and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101876209 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |