Accident Summary Nr: 14352835 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING PIECE OF SHIP'S CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14352835 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034409204/28/198744990Stephen Stuart

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN OXY-ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH TO DISSASSEMBLE A SHIP'S CRANE INTO SCRAP METAL SALVAGE. SUDDENLY A LARGE PIECE OF THE CRANE FELL, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE. HE RECEIVED A FATAL CRUSHING INJURY.

Keywords: TORCH, CRUSHED, SHIP, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100344092 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported