Accident: 14352827 - Employee Struck On Head By Swinging Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100345537 | 05/05/1986 | 2621 | Cleveland Wrecking Co., Inc. |
DURING DEMOLITION OF A BUILDING, AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CUTTING TORCH TO CUT BEAMS. THE EMPLOYEE CUT A VERTICAL H-BEAM WHICH WAS A SUPPORTING MEMBER OF THE BUILDING'S STEEL SKELETON. HE WAS TRYING TO COLLAPSE THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE WITHOUT REMOVING A HORIZONAL STEEL FLOOR. WHEN HE FINISHED CUTTING THE H-BEAM A VERTICAL STEEL PIPE, 27 FEET LONG AND 8 1/2 INCHES IN DIAMETER, JUMPED OFF ITS STUMP AND SWUNG FREE. THE FREE END STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING NEARBY, IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. THE PIPE, WHICH HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE H-BEAM BY AN "L", OR "KNEE" BRACE, HAD RUSTED AWAY FROM THE SUPPORT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100345537 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |