Accident Summary Nr: 14352819 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN BACKING DUMP TRUCK AND COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100345461 | 04/03/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Taylor Materials & Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A ROLLER-COMPACTOR OPERATOR, WAS PART OF A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION CREW. HE PULLED HIS ROLLER TO WITHIN 4 OR 5 FEET OF THE REAR OF A DUMP TRUCK AND STOPPED. THE OPERATOR OF THE DUMP TRUCK SHIFTED INTO REVERSE GEAR AND BACKED UP 4 TO 6 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD DISMOUNTED FROM HIS ROLLER AND WALKED AROUND IN FRONT OF IT, WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE 2 VEHICLES. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100345461 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |