Accident Summary Nr: 143528.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570852.015 | 01/04/2022 | 493120 | Eastside Packing Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was cleaning sorting equipment at a fruit sorting and packaging facility. The employee had used a ladder to reach an unguarded elevated platform approximately one foot wide by four to six foot long above a running conveyor belt. The employee caught his right hand in the belt and incurred an amputation to his ring fingertip. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization for the amputation and subsequent bone loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570852.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |