Accident: 143528.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Unguarded Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570852.015 | 01/04/2022 | Eastside Packing Inc. |
At 6:30 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was cleaning sorting equipment at a fruit sorting and packaging facility. The employee had used a ladder to reach an unguarded elevated platform approximately one foot wide by four to six foot l ong above a running conveyor belt. The employee caught his right hand in the bel t and incurred an amputation to his ring fingertip. The employee required medica l treatment without hospitalization for the amputation and subsequent bone loss.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570852.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |