Accident Summary Nr: 14352793 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100345305 | 03/11/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Kiker Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A LADDER PLATFORM HOIST (A FORM OF CONVEYOR) FROM THE EAVES OF A FLAT ROOF BUILDING. THEY LIFTED THE CONVEYOR AWAY FROM THE BUILDING, AND A GUST OF WIND CARRIED THE CONVEYOR INTO A 13.2-KILOVOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER WAS SEVERELY INJURED (THE OSHA 170 REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW). THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100345305 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100345305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |