Accident Summary Nr: 14352777 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Swinging Crane Rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100345404 | 03/25/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan Walsh Stevedoring Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was landing and positioning wood pulp in the hold of a ship. The ship's crane was being used with the company's Cranston air release rack. When the rack failed to release all the bundles, Employee #1 attempted to repair it, positioning himself between the rack and the river side of the hold. He made a minor repair, which he apparently thought was successful in releasing the last three hooks from the load. He then started to walk from between the rack and the side of the hold while signaling the crane operator to lift the rack. The three hooks were still attached to the load when the rack was lifted, and the unbalanced load pitched violently, pinning Employee #1's head against the side of the hold and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100345404 | Fatality | Fracture | Stevedores |