Accident Summary Nr: 14352769 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CRANE LEG AND CARGO CONTAINER

Accident Summary Nr: 14352769 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
196990601/28/198644910Strachan Shipping Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A LONGSHORING CREW. HE CLIMBED UP THE LEG OF THE SHIP'S GANTRY CRANE TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE TOP OF THE FREIGHT CARGO CONTAINERS SO THAT HE COULD UNLATCH THEM AND MAKE THEM READY FOR HOISTING ASHORE. HE CLIMBED OVER THE PLATFORM GUARDRAIL (THE PLATFORM IS AFFIXED TO THE LEG OF THE SHIP'S GANTRY CRANE) ONTO THE CONTAINERS. THE CRANE OPERATOR SUDDENLY MOVED THE GANTRY, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO SLIP OR FALL. HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE LEG OF THE SHIP'S GANTRY CRANE AND THE FREIGHT CONTAINERS. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED RUPTURED INTERNAL ORGANS. HE WAS LATER COMMITTED TO A MENTAL INSTITUTION, EXPERIENCING SEVERE DEPRESSION AND ANXIETY.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, WORK RULES, SLIP, GANTRY CRANE, CRUSHED, FALL, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1969906 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported