Accident Summary Nr: 143527.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576874.015 | 02/07/2022 | 925110 | Los Angeles Housing Department (Lahd) |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee who worked as a Secretary for a County Housing Authority died from COVID-19. The employee was performing normally assigned duties and worked full time when he became ill. The employee's last date of work was January 6, 2022, and the employee was hospitalized on or around January 17, 2022. There are no additional COVID-19 cases were reported from his office. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576874.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Secretaries |