Accident Summary Nr: 14352686 - EMPLOYEES DIED OF OXYGEN DEFICIENCY IN OIL RIG BALLAST TUBE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970185 | 12/10/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Ocean Drilling And Exploration Co. |
Abstract: THREE MEN WERE INSPECTING THE INTERIOR OF A BALLAST TUBE ON A SEMISUBMERSIBLE OIL DRILLING RIG. THE RIG HAD BEEN DRYDOCKED AT A SHIPYARD FOR REPAIRS. THE BALLAST TUBE WAS HOLLOW AND ABOUT 108 FEET LONG. THE INSIDE DIAMETER WAS 10 FEET. THE TUBE WAS DIVIDED VERTICALLY INTO THREE COMPARTMENTS. THE MEN TESTED THE AIR IN THE ACCESS COLUMN AND DESCENDED A 24 FOOT FIXED LADDER TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FIRST COMPARTMENT. THEY THEN REMOVED THE MANHOLE COVER FROM THE TOP OF THE SECOND COMPARTMENT AND TESTED THE AIR THERE. IT WAS FOUND TO BE SAFE, SO EMPLOYEE #2 ENTERED THE COMPARTMENT AND STARTED DOWN THE LADDER. AFTER HE HAD GONE ABOUT FIVE FEET DOWN THE LADDER HE FELL THE REMAINING 32 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE COMPARTMENT. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE THEN LEFT THE TUBE TO LOOK FOR HELP IN RESCUING THE EMPLOYEE WHO FELL. BY THE TIME HE RETURNED WITH HELP, THE OXYGEN ALARM WAS OPERATING AND BOTH OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE FOUND LYING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SECOND COMPARTMENT. AUTOPSY REPORTS SHOWED THAT BOTH MEN DIED OF ASPHYXIA AND BLUNT FORCE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1970185 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 1970185 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Marine engineers and naval architects |