Accident Summary Nr: 14352678 - Monkey handler dies of Herpes B contracted from scratch

Accident Summary Nr: 14352678 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034408404/17/198797110Naval Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory

Abstract: Employee #1 was a monkey handler who worked at the Naval Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory's monkey breeding colony. He was apparently infected with the Herpes B virus when a monkey carrying the virus scratched him on the arm. The virus attacked Employee #1's central nervous system and caused respiratory failure. Employee #1 became comatose and was kept alive by life support systems from March 30 until brain functions failed on April 28.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ANIMAL HANDLER, LACERATION, BRAIN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100344084 Fatality Other Animal caretakers, except farm