Accident Summary Nr: 14352678 - Monkey handler dies of Herpes B contracted from scratch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100344084 | 04/17/1987 | 9711 | 0 | Naval Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a monkey handler who worked at the Naval Aerospace Medical Research Laboratory's monkey breeding colony. He was apparently infected with the Herpes B virus when a monkey carrying the virus scratched him on the arm. The virus attacked Employee #1's central nervous system and caused respiratory failure. Employee #1 became comatose and was kept alive by life support systems from March 30 until brain functions failed on April 28.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100344084 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |