Accident: 14352660 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1970516 | 12/23/1985 | 1622 | S. J. Groves & Sons Company |
Employee #1 was using a portable truck-mounted drill rig to drill casings. A coworker was operating a truck crane and assisting in the drilling operation. The crane boom hoist brake failed, allowing the crane to fall and strike Employee #1. He required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1970516 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |