Accident Summary Nr: 14352660 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970516 | 12/23/1985 | 1622 | 0 | S. J. Groves & Sons Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable truck-mounted drill rig to drill casings. A coworker was operating a truck crane and assisting in the drilling operation. The crane boom hoist brake failed, allowing the crane to fall and strike Employee #1. He required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1970516 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |