Accident Summary Nr: 14352637 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING PULPWOOD LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2164978 | 10/16/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Leon Baugh |
Abstract: A KNUCKLEBOOM LOADER WAS BEING USED TO BUNCH LOGS AT A LOG LANDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE TRUCK ON WHICH THE LOG LOADER WAS MOUNTED. ONE END OF A LIFTED LOG STRUCK THE BUNCHED LOG PILE, AND, SIMULTANEOUSLY, A HYDRAULIC HOSE FAILED, CAUSING THE LIFTED LOG TO BE RELEASED. THE FALLING LOG STRUCK THE GROUND AND KICKED FORWARD, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2164978 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |