Accident Summary Nr: 14352611 - OXYGEN USED FOR PRESSURE TESTING; EXPLOSION BURNED WORKER

Accident Summary Nr: 14352611 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216428307/29/198537310Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRESSURE TESTING THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM OF A CRANE. HE WAS USING OXYGEN AS A TESTING MEDIUM IN THE HYDRAULIC LINES INSTEAD OF WATER OR OTHER LIQUID. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM BURNS HE RECEIVED WHEN THE SYSTEM EXPLODED.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2164283 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters