Accident Summary Nr: 143526.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576876.015 | 02/08/2022 | 611110 | Rocklin Usd, Rocklin High School |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee who had been working as a High School Teacher was hospitalized with COVID-19. On February 2, 2022, the employee died in the hospital due to COVID-19. The employee had worked his last day of January 6, 2022, when he was tested for COVID-19. The employee received a positive test result some time between January 6, 2022 through January 8, 2022. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576876.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Art, drama and music teachers |