Accident Summary Nr: 14352595 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED FORKLIFT TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2164986 | 09/12/1985 | 2879 | 0 | Ciba-Geigy Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING MATERIAL WITH A FORKLIFT TRUCK WHEN ONE OF THE DRIVING WHEELS WENT OFF A CONCRETE CURB APPROXIMATELY 8 INCHES HIGH. THE TRUCK OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY CRUSHED BY THE FORKLIFT OVERHEAD CAGE SUPPORT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2164986 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |