Accident Summary Nr: 14352579 - Employee killed in fall from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2164523 | 08/08/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Blount International, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the outside of an elevated wood chip conveyor. He untied his lanyard to move from one work area to another. He apparently grabbed a conveyor roller that was not bolted down. The roller slipped, causing Employee #1 to fall 50 ft to the ground to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2164523 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |