Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14352546 - Employee Killed Between Backhoe Boom And Outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 14352546 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216392105/08/198516230Dunrite Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a chain from the boom of a backhoe. The chain had been used to hold up the boom to prevent it from letting down during transit. Employee #1 was disconnecting the right-side chain. The boom had apparently let down, causing the chain to tighten. When the swing control was operated to make the boom move to the right, Employee #1 became caught between the boom and the outrigger. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: backhoe boom, outrigger, construction, caught between, crushed, backhoe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2163921 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.