Accident Summary Nr: 14352538 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2302362 | 03/29/1985 | 2026 | 0 | Barber Pure Milk Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC PERFORMING ELECTRICAL WORK CONTACTED A LIVE PART OF AN ELECTRIC CIRCUIT ENERGIZED AT 207 VOLTS TO GROUND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2302362 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |