Accident Summary Nr: 14352504 - EMPLOYEE JUMPED INTO WATER FROM A SINKING BOAT AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969658 | 03/12/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Environmental Dredging Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 1985, at approximately 10 am, employee #1 and a second employee were retrieving floats from a lake, where they had just finished a dredging job. Employee #1 was standing in the bow of the boat, lifting the floats into the boat. The boat apparently became overloaded in the bow and sank, bow-first. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket. Employee #1 jumped into the water as the boat sank and tried to swim 80 feet to shore. He had swum about 60 feet when he yelled to the other employee that he was going under. The body of employee #1 was found at 1 pm on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1969658 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |