Accident Summary Nr: 14352496 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14352496 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
197139903/01/198515220Dunn Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending an extension ladder from a concrete slip form when the ladder collapsed. He fell, impaling himself on reinforcing bars. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, REBAR, COLLAPSE, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1971399 Fatality Concussion Carpenters