Accident Summary Nr: 14352470 - Employee Crushed by Falling Ship Cribbing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1972595 | 11/19/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 1984, at approximately 10:55 a.m., Employee #1 was working near the stern of a vessel to prepare for launching. As he worked near a cribbing section on the launching way, the cribbing section loosened from the vessel's hull and fell. Employee #1 was struck by the cribbing section and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1972595 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |