Accident Summary Nr: 14352462 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973361 | 10/31/1984 | 2411 | 0 | J C Saffold Company |
Abstract: THE OWNER AND AN EMPLOYEE (THE OWNER'S SPOUSE) OF A LOGGING CONTRACTING FIRM WERE FELLING TREES IN AN AREA ADJACENT TO OVERHEAD POWER LINES OPERATING AT 7,620 VOLTS. THE TREES BEING FELLED WERE VERY CLOSE TO THE POWER LINES SO THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY DEVISED HIS OWN SYSTEM TO FELL THE TREES NEXT TO THE LINES. HE WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK WITH ITS LOAD LINE AND A HOOK. HE POSITIONED THE TRUCK UNDERNEATH THE POWER LINE, AND PAID OUT THE LOAD LINE AROUND AN ADJACENT TREE, USING IT AS A PULLEY. THE LOAD LINE WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE TREE TO BE FELLED AND SECURED WITH THE HOOK. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK OPERATING THE CONTROLS FOR THE BOOM AND LOAD LINE, THE OWNER PARTIALLY CUT THE TREE. THE OWNER ENTERED THE TRUCK CAB AND BEGAN TO DRIVE THE VEHICLE FORWARD TO PULL THE TREE AWAY FROM THE POWER LINES. HOWEVER, THE TRUCK STALLED AND ROLLED BACKWARD. THE CUT TREE SLOWLY DESCENDED INTO THE POWER LINES STRETCHING THEM TOWARD THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RAN AND WAS ELECTROCUTED AS SHE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1973361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |