Accident Summary Nr: 14352454 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1183904 | 09/19/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING, WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, FROM A SCAFFOLD INSIDE THE #1 STARBOARD HOLD OF THE SHIP "RANGER." THE SHIP WAS AFLOAT AT BENDER SHIPYARD 2B. SAND FROM THE SANDBLASTING OPERATION ON THE DECK ABOVE THEM CAME THROUGH A DECK OPENING ONTO THE THREE EMPLOYEES. IN AN ATTEMPT TO ESCAPE THE FALLING SAND, EMPLOYEE #1 SOMEHOW FELL 40 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1183904 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |