Accident Summary Nr: 14352447 - Employee Apparently Asphyxiated While Cleaning Elevator Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216845 | 08/14/1984 | 7349 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY ASPHYXIATED WHILE CLEANING AN ELEVATOR PIT. HE WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS IN THE PIT. ITEMS FOUND ALONGSIDE EMPLOYEE #1 INCLUDED A CAN WHICH HAD CONTAINED METHYL CHLOROFORM (1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE), RAGS, PAPER TOWELS AND A MASONRY BRUSH COVERED WITH OIL RESIDUE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216845 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |