Accident Summary Nr: 14352421 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TRAIN WHILE OPERATING A LOG LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215623 | 06/06/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Coastal Lumber Company |
Abstract: ON JUNE 5, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A WHEELED LOG LOADER AT THE COASTAL LUMBER COMPANY. HE WAS TRYING TO MANEUVER THE LOADER THROUGH A RAILROAD GRADE CROSSING WHEN HIS MACHINE WAS STRUCK BY A SOUTHBOUND LOCOMOTIVE TRAIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215623 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |