Accident Summary Nr: 14352397 - Crane operator killed in cab of overturned crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217793 | 06/06/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Bender Shipbuilding And Repair Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rail-mounted crane on the wingwall of a floating dry-dock, attempting to remove a sand-hopper from the deck of an oil tanker under repair. A sand-hopper is a portable cylindrical container used to store sand for sandblasting operations. The sand-hopper alone weighed approximately 8 tons and was filled with approximately 3 to 5 yards of sand, for a total weight of approximately 30,000 pounds or 15 tons. The load was attached to the crane's main hoistline (25 ton capacity). Employee #1 swung the load over the dry-dock wingwall and traveled down to the north end. While lowering the load, he apparently exceeded the crane's capacity at that particular boom radius, causing the crane to fall 38 ft from atop the wingwall into the steel berthing barge. Employee #1 was crushed inside the cab of the crane and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217793 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |