Accident Summary Nr: 14352371 - STRUCK BY PIPE FALLING FROM FLATBED TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215953 | 05/24/1984 | 1629 | 0 | H H Jordan Construction Co |
Abstract: ON MAY 23RD EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHILE OFF-LOADING PIPE FROM A FLATBED TRUCK. THE SITE WAS ROMAR BEACH, ALABAMA. EIGHT SECTIONS OF SIX INCH DIAMETER PIPE WERE TO BE UNLOADED FROM THE TRUCK. THE PIPES WERE ABOUT FORTY FEET IN LENGTH. SEVEN WERE THIN METAL-WALL SUCTION PIPES, WEIGHING ABOUT 100 POUNDS APIECE. THE EIGTH PIPE WAS A THICK METAL-WALLED "JET" PIPE, WEIGHING OVER 1,000 POUNDS. A LOOSE BUNDLE OF SUCTION PIPE WAS SECURED BY A DOUBLE CHOKER HITCHED TO AN OVERHEAD CRANE ASSEMBLY. THE LOAD WAS IMPROPERLY ATTACHED, WITH ONE CHOKER SURROUNDING FIVE PIPE SECTIONS AND THE OPPOSITE CHOKER SURROUNDING ONLY FOUR SECTIONS. WHEN TENSION WAS APPLIED TO THE HOIST LINE THE IMBALANCED LOAD SHIFTED, DISTURBING ADJACENT PIPE ON THE TRUCK BED. EMPLOYEE#1 WAS STANDING ON THE BED WHEN THIS HAPPENED. HE EITHER LOST HIS BALANCE TRYING TO AVOID THE MOVING PIPES OR WAS SWEPT OFF BY THE SLIDING PIPE. HE FELL TO THE GROUND WHERE HE WAS STRUCK IN THE CHEST AREA BY THE FALLING HEAVY "JET" PIPE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215953 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |