Accident Summary Nr: 14352348 - Employee killed when struck by backing concrete truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182872 | 09/10/1984 | 3449 | 0 | Structural Marine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were pouring concrete casting beds to produce prestressed concrete pilings. During pouring, a Martin Marietta "sidewinder" concrete truck, S/W 78S WI 1079, was being operated in reverse when it struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1182872 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |