Accident Summary Nr: 14352306 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN UNGUARDED GEARS ON A CEMENT MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100353952 | 01/14/1986 | 3272 | 0 | Scott Concrete Pipe Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED A PRASCHAK CONCRETE MIXER, PROPERLY LOCATED FOR SAFE OPERATION. HE WAS LATER FOUND DEAD, WITH A CRUSHED CHEST, BETWEEN THE MAIN SHAFT GEAR AND THE SMALL DRIVE GEAR. THESE GEARS, AS WELL AS 4 PULLEYS AND "V" BELTS, WERE UNGUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100353952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |