Accident Summary Nr: 14352306 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN UNGUARDED GEARS ON A CEMENT MIXER

Accident Summary Nr: 14352306 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035395201/14/198632720Scott Concrete Pipe Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED A PRASCHAK CONCRETE MIXER, PROPERLY LOCATED FOR SAFE OPERATION. HE WAS LATER FOUND DEAD, WITH A CRUSHED CHEST, BETWEEN THE MAIN SHAFT GEAR AND THE SMALL DRIVE GEAR. THESE GEARS, AS WELL AS 4 PULLEYS AND "V" BELTS, WERE UNGUARDED.

Keywords: CHEST, CONCRETE MIXER, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, GEAR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100353952 Fatality Other Occupation not reported