Accident Summary Nr: 143523.015 - Employee falls, strikes head, and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568278.015 | 12/13/2021 | 236115 | Ceballos Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee worked from an improvised, elevated platform to paint the ceiling above a staircase. At some point, the employee fell approximately ten feet from the platform and struck their head on the stairs. The employee was transported to the hospital to treat the head injuries, where the employee died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1568278.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |