Accident Summary Nr: 14352298 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO A HYDRAPULPER PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 14352298 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035670812/20/198526210Brunswick Pulp And Paper Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE IN THE CONTROL ROOM, ADJACENT TO THE #4 PAPER MACHINE, WHEN IT WAS DECIDED TO TRIM THE PAPER ON THE #4 MACHINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES LEFT THE CONTROL ROOM TOGETHER. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO CLIMB A 7 FOOT FIXED LADDER TO A LOCATION ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE PAPER MACHINE IN ORDER TO ADJUST THE TRIM NOZZLES. THIS ADJUSTMENT WAS REPEATED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE MACHINE, AND TOOK BETWEEN 12 AND 15 MINUTES. IT WAS EMPLOYEE #1'S JOB TO OBSERVE THE PAPER TO SEE IF IT WAS FEEDING ONTO THE BELT LEADING INTO THE HYDRAPULPER PIT. HOWEVER, HIS LOCATION AT THIS TIME WAS UNKNOWN. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE MISSED EMPLOYEE #1 AND A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. HIS CAP WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR BETWEEN PRESS #1 AND PRESS #2, EIGHTEEN INCHES AWAY FROM A GUARDED OPENING INTO THE PIT. AFTER DRAINING THE HYDRAPULPER PIT, THE REMAINS OF EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PIT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100356708 Fatality Other Occupation not reported