Accident Summary Nr: 14352264 - VINSOL(RESIN) DUST EXPLOSION BURNED EMPLOYEE TO DEATH

Accident Summary Nr: 14352264 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035601310/24/198528610Hercules Inc.

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE FREEING A CLOGGED VERTICAL BUCKET CONVEYOR. TO ACCOMPLISH THIS, THEY ENTERED A 4-FOOT-BY-7-FOOT-BY-6-FOOT PIT AND SCOOPED THE VINSOL (RESIN) AWAY FROM THE BUCKET CONVEYOR WITH A SHOVEL. AN EXTENSION CORD, FITTED WITH A LIGHT, WAS LOWERED INTO THE PIT THROUGH A 21-INCH-BY-21-INCH FLOOR OPENING. THE FLOOR OPENING WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HINGED STEEL DOOR. AFTER THE VINSOL HAD BEEN CLEARED FROM THE BUCKET CONVEYOR, THE EMPLOYEES LEFT THE PIT AND SLAMMED THE STEEL DOOR ON THE EXTENSION CORD. THE RESULTING ELECTRICAL SHORT LED TO A DUST EXPLOSION. THE THREE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70% OF THEIR BODIES. ONE OF THEM DIED.

Keywords: BURN, DUST, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, CORD SET, EXPLOSION, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100356013 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 100356013 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 100356013 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported