Accident Summary Nr: 14352264 - VINSOL(RESIN) DUST EXPLOSION BURNED EMPLOYEE TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100356013 | 10/24/1985 | 2861 | 0 | Hercules Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE FREEING A CLOGGED VERTICAL BUCKET CONVEYOR. TO ACCOMPLISH THIS, THEY ENTERED A 4-FOOT-BY-7-FOOT-BY-6-FOOT PIT AND SCOOPED THE VINSOL (RESIN) AWAY FROM THE BUCKET CONVEYOR WITH A SHOVEL. AN EXTENSION CORD, FITTED WITH A LIGHT, WAS LOWERED INTO THE PIT THROUGH A 21-INCH-BY-21-INCH FLOOR OPENING. THE FLOOR OPENING WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HINGED STEEL DOOR. AFTER THE VINSOL HAD BEEN CLEARED FROM THE BUCKET CONVEYOR, THE EMPLOYEES LEFT THE PIT AND SLAMMED THE STEEL DOOR ON THE EXTENSION CORD. THE RESULTING ELECTRICAL SHORT LED TO A DUST EXPLOSION. THE THREE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70% OF THEIR BODIES. ONE OF THEM DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100356013 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100356013 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100356013 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |