Accident Summary Nr: 14352256 - BURNS - ARC RESULTING FROM SHORT CIRCUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 14352256 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116075305/10/198417310Cleveland Consolidated, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TIGHTENING A LEG ON THE SECONDARY SIDE OF A 200-AMPERE DISCONNECT IN AN ITE IMPERIAL CORPORATION F354 VACU-BREAK SWITCH. THE UNSECURED CENTER PHASE CABLE CONTACTED ONE OF THE OTHER PHASES, CREATING AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE ARC IGNITED THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING, BURNING HIS FACE, CHEST, ARMS, AND ABDOMEN. HE DIED AS RESULT OF HIS INJURIES. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE AREA WERE ALSO INJURED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1160753 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 1160753 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1160753 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported