Accident Summary Nr: 14352249 - WOOD CHIP PILE COLLAPSED ONTO EMPLOYEE; HE SUFFOCATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215185 | 11/20/1985 | 2861 | 0 | Hercules, Inc. |
| 1219476 | 11/18/1985 | 2861 | 0 | Hercules Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 AM ON NOVEMBER 17, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE A 30 FOOT BY 50 FOOT BUILDING USED AS A STORAGE BIN FOR WOOD CHIPS. HE WAS USING A STEEL RAKE IN AN ATTEMPT TO DISLODGE CHIPS, WHICH WERE CLINGING TO THE SIDE OF THE BIN. THE CHIPS WERE FED INTO THE BIN ON AN OVERHEAD CONVEYOR, AND TAKEN FROM THE BIN FOR USE AS BOILER FUEL BY A DRAG CONVEYOR LOCATED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE BIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT INTO THE BIN TO DISLODGE THE CHIPS BECAUSE THEY WERE NO LONGER FEEDING INTO THE DRAG CONVEYOR. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISLODGING THE CHIPS THEY COLLAPSED ONTO HIM AND BURIED HIM. (THE CHIPS WERE PILED UP 15 TO 20 FEET.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS SUFFOCATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215185 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1219476 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |