Accident Summary Nr: 14352215 - STRUCK BY FALLING LOG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2170561 | 10/15/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Union Camp Corporation - Building Products Divn |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 14, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:20 AM, THE CUTOFF SAW OPERATOR CUT A CROOKED LOG. AS THE LOG WAS CARRIED ALONG THE B-LINE LOG HAUL CONVEYOR TOWARD THE DEBARKER, IT GOT HUNG UP AND WAS EJECTED FROM THE CONVEYOR. THE CUT-OFF SAW OPERATOR OBSERVED THE LOG JUMP OVER THE (SPROCKET WHEEL & CHAIN) POWER TRANSMISSION ALONG THE SIDE OF THE CONVEYOR TROUGH AND FALL DOWNSTAIRS. THE CUTOFF SAW OPERATOR CUT ANOTHER LOG AND REALIZED THAT HE HADN'T SEEN EMPLOYEE #1 AROUND FOR A WHILE. HE SHUT DOWN ALL THE EQUIPMENT AND WENT DOWNSTAIRS WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN CLEANING. HE IMMEDIATELY FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FLOOR BY THE B-LINE WASTE CONVEYOR, WITH THE CROOKED LOG LYING NEXT TO HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPARENTLY BEEN STRUCK BY THE FALLING LOG. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY FROM SPINAL CORD SEPARATION TRAUMA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2170561 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |