Accident Summary Nr: 14352199 - EMPLOYEES INHALED CHLORINE GAS WHICH LEAKED INTO PLANT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100356096 | 11/01/1985 | 2816 | 0 | Kemira, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER OUTAGE AT A PLANT WHICH MANUFACTURES TITANIUM DIOXIDE TURNED OFF THE SCRUBBER EXHAUST FANS. THIS ALLOWED CHLORINE GAS TO BACK-FLOW THROUGH THE SCRUBBER SYSTEM AND BE DISCHARGED THROUGH THE SUCTION PIPE AT THE WASTE PIT. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE EXPOSED TO THE LEAKING GAS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100356096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100356096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100356096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |