Accident Summary Nr: 14352140 - Bulldozer operator dies of bee stings

Accident Summary Nr: 14352140 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230304807/24/198516290Ed Kelley Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Caterpillar bulldozer, model 46A, serial #23110, equipped with a V-shear attachment, was working alone clearing a 90 acre tract of land. He began clearing from the eastern side of the tract, working south to north. At the northeastern corner of the tract there was a large hardwood tree. When Employee #1 knocked over the tree he was swarmed by bees and was stung four or more times on the right side of his face, in the vicinity of his right ear. Employee #1 died approximately 2 1/2 hours later on the way to the hospital.

Keywords: ALLERGIC REACTION, BEE STING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2303048 Fatality Other Occupation not reported