Accident Summary Nr: 14352140 - Bulldozer operator dies of bee stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2303048 | 07/24/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Ed Kelley Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Caterpillar bulldozer, model 46A, serial #23110, equipped with a V-shear attachment, was working alone clearing a 90 acre tract of land. He began clearing from the eastern side of the tract, working south to north. At the northeastern corner of the tract there was a large hardwood tree. When Employee #1 knocked over the tree he was swarmed by bees and was stung four or more times on the right side of his face, in the vicinity of his right ear. Employee #1 died approximately 2 1/2 hours later on the way to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2303048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |