Accident Summary Nr: 14352116 - BACKHOE OVERTURNED, CRUSHING THE OPERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100354265 | 06/17/1986 | 1623 | 0 | J. L. Freeman Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 12, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MODEL 580 SUPER E CASE BACKHOE (NO. 17035468) ALONG A SHALLOW ROADSIDE DITCH. HE CARRIED A PASSENGER ON THE (DOWNSIDE) LEFT REAR FENDER. THE RIGHT REAR TIRE APPARENTLY PASSED OVER A SMALL TREE STUMP, CAUSING THE BACKHOE, EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS (# 17549698) TO FALL OVER SIDEWAYS. THE PASSENGER JUMPED OFF THE FENDER AND WAS ABLE TO EVADE THE BACKHOE. THE OPERATOR (WHO HAD NOT BEEN USING HIS SEATBELT) WAS CRUSHED BY THE ROPS WHEN HE TRIED TO JUMP OFF THE EQUIPMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A BROKEN NECK AND BACK, AND A CRUSHED CHEST. HE DIED AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100354265 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |