Accident Summary Nr: 143520.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143520.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576765.01502/07/2022311919John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was trying to clear a plastic bag that had jammed on a bagger machine during setup. The employee reached under the machine and up into the point of operation where the jaws clamped and sealed bags of product, and his hand was caught in the force of the jaws coming together. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of the middle and ring fingertips on his right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576765.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury