Accident Summary Nr: 143519.015 - Employee incurs multiple finger amputations, fractures, and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576840.015 | 02/04/2022 | 921110 | Town Of Mount Desert |
Abstract: On February 1, 2022, an employee was replacing shear pins for the auger shaft on a tractor with a snow blower attachment. When he finished replacing the shear pins, he turned on the tractor and the power take off (PTO) switch. After noticing the chute was clogged with snow, the employee lowered the RPM's and thought that he had turned the PTO off. The employee got out of the cab and proceeded to clear the clog with his left hand. As he removed snow further down the chute, the finger on his left hand contacted the impeller. The employee's left index finger was amputated, his left middle finger was fractured, and his left ring finger was lacerated and fractured. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576840.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |